Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) covers how Great Lakes E-Learning Services Private Limited (“we”/ “us” / “Great Learning”) collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores information received from visitors of our website, located at https://www.greatlearning.in/ (“Website”) and our mobile app (“App”).

Our Policy applies to all visitors of our Website or App and users who access the services provided by us (“Visitor”/ “you”). Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and learn about our information gathering practices.

By accessing this Website, the user acknowledges acceptance of, and agrees to be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Policy. Great Learning is committed to complying with all applicable data privacy and protection requirements, including those prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Privacy Rules”). This Policy is keeping in line with this commitment and Great Learning’s commitment to protect your privacy.

This Policy explains:

This Policy was last updated and posted on 18th Sep 2018.

DEFINITIONS

“Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you when you register, subscribe to services or purchase services on the Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, phone number and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you. This may, in certain circumstances, include sensitive personal information, including, among other things, financial information, credit card details and passwords.

CONTROLLERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any Personally Identifiable Information provided to or gathered by Great Learning under this Policy will be stored and controlled by Great Learning.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

COMPUTER INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use our Website or App, we automatically collect certain computer or mobile device information by the interaction of your web browser or mobile phone with our Website or App. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information considering that this cannot be used to personally identify you. We also collect the following:

Cookies

Third Party Tracking Tools

Automatic Information

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we receive from you in the following manner:

Customizing Our Website or App and Sending Relevant Information

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to group or affiliate entities that provide services to us with regards to our Website or App (i.e. payment processors (list the payment processors), website hosting companies Amazon AWS, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services to us.

Disclosure to Acquirers

Great Learning may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Great Learning to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates.

Data Aggregation

We retain the right to collect and use any Non-Personal Information collected from your use of our Website or App and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website or App and services as well as for use or resale to others. While it is possible that certain Personally Identifiable Information may be collected for the purpose of data aggregation, the aggregated data will be anonymised and will not contain any Personally Identifiable Information.

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our legal terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Visitors; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Great Learning, our Visitors, employees, and affiliates.

Protecting Your Child's Privacy

Our Website or App are not designed for use by anyone under the age of 13 ("Child"), though we realize we may have a Child attempt to make purchases on our Website or App. We do not verify the age of our Visitors nor do we have any liability for verifying a Visitor’s age. If you are a Child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using our Website or App.

Links to other websites

Our Website or App may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our Visitors. You access such linked websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your Personally Identifiable Information.

Consent

By visiting, accessing and/or using the Website or App and/or submitting your information, you consent to such use of your information, including your Personally Identifiable Information as detailed in this Policy. As always, we are happy to clarify any questions or concerns that you may have.

Your Rights

Copyright information

You can electronically copy or take print outs of the pages on our Website and App, only for personal use. Great Learning holds the copyright to all the material on its Website and App, unless otherwise indicated. A written permission from us must be obtained for any use of our material other than for purposes permitted by law.

Confidentiality, Security and Retention of Personally Identifiable Information

Great Learning takes reasonable measures to protect your Personally Identifiable Information from disclosure to or access by third parties. Please note that we do not guarantee the security of Personally Identifiable Information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the internet will be intercepted. Also note that we may retain and store your information in our databases and systems even after your Great Learning account is deactivated.

Our email policy

Our affiliates and us fully comply with national laws regarding spam. You can always opt out of receipt of further promotional email correspondence from us and/or our affiliates. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. You should review this Policy frequently. We will also change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Policy. Any changes we make to our Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Policies.

Grievance Redressal:

Questions About our Privacy Practices or this Policy

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Policy, please contact us.