Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) covers how Great Lakes E-Learning Services Private Limited (“we”/ “us” / “Great Learning”) collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores information received from visitors of our website, located at https://www.greatlearning.in/ (“Website”) and our mobile app (“App”).

Our Policy applies to all visitors of our Website or App and users who access the services provided by us (“Visitor”/ “you”). Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and learn about our information gathering practices.

By accessing this Website, the user acknowledges acceptance of, and agrees to be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Policy. Great Learning is committed to complying with all applicable data privacy and protection requirements, including those prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Privacy Rules”). This Policy is keeping in line with this commitment and Great Learning’s commitment to protect your privacy.

This Policy explains:

This Policy was last updated and posted on 18th September 2018

Definitions

Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you when you register, subscribe to services or purchase services on the Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, phone number and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you. This may, in certain circumstances, include sensitive personal information, including, among other things, financial information, credit card details and passwords.

Controllers Of Personal Information

Any Personally Identifiable Information provided to or gathered by Great Learning under this Policy will be stored and controlled by Great Learning.

Information We Collect

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website or App, we automatically collect certain computer or mobile device information by the interaction of your web browser or mobile phone with our Website or App. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information considering that this cannot be used to personally identify you. We also collect the following:

Cookies

Third Party Tracking Tools

Automatic Information

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive from you in the following manner:

Customizing Our Website or App and Sending Relevant Information

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

Disclosure to Acquirers

Data Aggregation

Legally Required Releases of Information

Protecting Your Child's Privacy

Links to other websites

Consent

Your Rights

Copyright information

Confidentiality, Security and Retention of Personally Identifiable Information

Our email policy

Privacy policy updates

Grievance Redressal:

Questions About Our Privacy Practices Or This Privacy Policy